Judicial & Court Services

 

225 Green St. SE
Gainesville, GA 30501

770-532-1895

Link: Judicial & Court Services


225 Green St. SE
Gainesville, GA 30501

770-531-7025

770-531-7070

Link: Clerk of the Courts

Staff
Name Title Email Phone
Baker, Charles Clerk of Courts 770-531-7025
Meeks, Michelle Chief Deputy Clerk   770-533-7671

225 Green St. SE
2nd Floor
Gainesville, GA 30501

770-532-1895

Link: Court Administration

Staff
Name Title Email Phone
Stephenson, Jason Court Administrator 770-532-1895
Mincey, Katie Deputy Court Administrator 770-532-1895

District Attorney's Office 

225 Green St. SE
3rd Floor
Gainesville, GA 30501

770-531-6965


Link: District Attorney's Office

Staff
Name Title Email Phone
Darragh, Lee District Attorney 770-531-6965

Juvenile Court 

116 Spring Street SE
2nd Floor
Gainesville, GA 30501

770-531-6927

Link: Juvenile Court

Staff
Name Title Phone
Burton, Lindsay Chief Judge 770-531-6927
Diaz, Joe R. Judge 770-531-6927
Toller, Alison Judge 770-531-6927
Rainer, Annette Juvenile Court Administrator 770-531-6927
Orr, S. Renee Clerk of the Court 770-531-6927
Sowers, Amber Judge 770-531-6927
Leipold, Matthew Judge 770-531-6927

Law Library 

225 Green St. SE
3rd Floor
Gainesville, GA 30501

770-538-5375


Link: Law Library


Magistrate Court 

225 Green St. SE
Gainesville, GA 30501

P.O. Box 1435
Gainesville, GA 30503

770-531-6912

Link: Magistrate Court

Staff
Name Title Phone
Gregory, Margaret Chief Judge 770-531-6912
Hall, Michelle Judge 770-531-6912
Heck, Brian Judge 770-531-6912
Loggins, Tracy Judge 770-531-6912
Reisman, Elizabeth Judge 770-531-6912
Dunn, Nicole Clerk of Court 770-531-6912

Misdemeanor Probation Office 

2314 Murphy Blvd
Gainesville, GA 30504

678-997-2403

678-997-2404

Link: Misdemeanor Probation Office

Staff
Name Title Email Phone
Lewis, Trisha Chief Probation Officer 678-997-2403
Walker, Marcus Assistant Chief Probation Officer 678-997-2403
Clark, Sarah Probation Officer 770-297-2613
Dees, John Probation Officer 770-297-2637
Dixon, Monique Probation Officer 678-696-2445
Edge, Sasha Probation Officer 770-297-2647
Green, Cherie Probation Officer 678-696-2441
Groffices, Michele Probation Officer 678-696-2443
Lucas, John Probation Officer 678-696-2446
Odom, Cathy Probation Officer 770-297-2646
Randolph, Jasmine Probation Officer 678-696-2447
Toomer, Niasia Probation Officer 678-696-2442
Willis, Aquala Probation Officer 678-696-2444

Probate Court 
Directions

116 Spring St. SE
1st Floor
Gainesville, GA 30501

770-531-6921

Link: Probate Court

Staff
Name Title Email Phone
Laine, Patty Walters Judge   770-531-6921
Millwood, Lisa Chief Clerk 770-531-6921

Public Defender 

111 Spring St. SE
Gainesville, GA 30501

770-718-5523

Link: Public Defender

Staff
Name Title Email Phone
Morris, Brad Public Defender, Northeastern Judicial Circuit 770-718-5523
Aguirre, Brenda Investigator  
Arriola, Ruth Receptionist  
Beuthin, Paola Investigator  
Cantrell, Anthony Chief Investigator  
Chavez, Isabel Office Manager  
Choi, Joyce Assistant Public Defender  
Cupp, Nancy Investigator  
Denslow, Kyle Assistant Public Defender  
Dille, Brian Assistant Public Defender  
Dorsey, Kayla Senior Investigator  
Duttweiler, Larry Chief Assistant Public Defender – Litigation  
Farnan, James Assistant Public Defender  
Gibbs, Kathy Investigator  
Guerrero, Eunice Investigator  
Gurr, Stephen Senior Investigator  
Hagan, Denise Administrative Coordinator  
Kennedy, Vicki Investigator  
Kenney, Pamela Alternative Sentencing Specialist  
Lavergne, Mel Assistant Public Defender  
Luviano, Brenda Receptionist/Intepreter  
McNeill, Rob Assistant Public Defender  
Owens, Chloe Assistant Public Defender  
Parris, Gene Assistant Public Defender  
Shapiro, Jake Assistant Public Defender  
Van Rossem, Chris Assistant Public Defender  
Vaughan, Nicki Noel Chief Assistant Public Defender – Juvenile  
Willis, Sarah Assistant Public Defender  

225 Green St. SE
1st Floor
Gainesville, GA 30501

770-531-7012

770-531-7020


Link: Solicitor of State Court

Staff
Name Title Email Phone
Woodard, Stephanie Solicitor General 770-531-7012
Daniel, Michelle Executive Assistant 770-538-5377
Brown, Susan Operations Manager 770-535-8262
Myers, Michelle Victim Services Coordinator 770-538-5351

225 Green St. SE
1st Floor
Gainesville, GA 30501

770-718-5143

Link: State Court

Staff
Name Title Phone
Baldwin, II, Larry A. Judge 678-450-3720
Breakfield, John G. Judge 770-531-7007
Roberts, III, B.E. Chief Judge 770-718-5143

225 Green St. SE
Gainesville, GA 30501

770-531-6862

Link: Superior Court

Staff
Name Title Phone
Bearden, Clint G. Judge 770-538-5399
Deal, Jason J. Judge 770-531-6996
Fuller, C. Andrew Judge 770-531-6862
Gosselin, Kathlene F. Chief Judge 770-531-6990
Oliver, Bonnie Chessher Judge 770-297-2333

2318 Browns Bridge Road
Gainesville, GA 30504

770-536-3837

770-536-1023

Link: Treatment Services

Staff
Name Title Phone
Emmett, Jessi Director 770-536-3837
Herrington, Heather Assistant Director 770-536-3837