Judicial & Court Services

 

225 Green St. SE
Gainesville, GA 30501

770-532-1895

Link: Judicial & Court Services


225 Green St. SE
Gainesville, GA 30501

770-531-7025

770-531-7070

Link: Clerk of the Courts

Staff
Name Title Email Phone Additional Phone
Baker, Charles Clerk of Courts 770-531-7025  
Whitmire, Greg Chief Deputy Clerk   770-531-7047  

225 Green St. SE
2nd Floor
Gainesville, GA 30501

770-532-1895

Link: Court Administration

Staff
Name Title Email Phone Additional Phone
Stephenson, Jason Court Administrator 770-532-1895  
Mincey, Katie Deputy Court Administrator 770-532-1895  

District Attorney's Office 

225 Green St. SE
3rd Floor
Gainesville, GA 30501

770-531-6965


Link: District Attorney's Office

Staff
Name Title Email Phone Additional Phone
Darragh, Lee District Attorney 770-531-6965  

Juvenile Court 

116 Spring Street SE
2nd Floor
Gainesville, GA 30501

770-531-6927

Link: Juvenile Court

Staff
Name Title Email Phone Additional Phone
Burton, Lindsay Chief Judge   770-531-6927  
Diaz, Joe R. Judge   770-531-6927  
Toller, Alison Judge   770-531-6927  
Rainer, Annette Juvenile Court Administrator   770-531-6927  
Orr, S. Renee Clerk of the Court   770-531-6927  

Law Library 

225 Green St. SE
3rd Floor
Gainesville, GA 30501

770-538-5375


Link: Law Library


Magistrate Court 

225 Green St. SE
Gainesville, GA 30501

P.O. Box 1435
Gainesville, GA 30503

770-531-6912

Link: Magistrate Court

Staff
Name Title Email Phone Additional Phone
Burroughs, David Judge   770-531-6912  
Gregory, Margaret Chief Judge   770-531-6912  
Loggins, Tracy Judge   770-531-6912  
Reisman, Elizabeth Judge   770-531-6912  
Dunn, Nicole Clerk of Court   770-531-6912  

Misdemeanor Probation Office 

2314 Murphy Blvd
Gainesville, GA 30504

678-997-2403

678-997-2404

Link: Misdemeanor Probation Office

Staff
Name Title Email Phone Additional Phone
Lewis, Trisha Chief Probation Officer   678-997-2403  

Probate Court 
Directions

116 Spring St. SE
1st Floor
Gainesville, GA 30501

770-531-6921

Link: Probate Court

Staff
Name Title Email Phone Additional Phone
Laine, Patty Walters Judge   770-531-6921  
Millwood, Lisa Chief Clerk 770-531-6921  

Public Defender 

111 Spring St. SE
Gainesville, GA 30501

770-718-5523

Link: Public Defender

Staff
Name Title Email Phone Additional Phone
Morris, Brad Public Defender, Northeastern Judicial Circuit 770-718-5523  
Briones, Yajaira Investigator    
Cantrell, Anthony Chief Investigator    
Cavedon, Matthew Assistant Public Defender    
Chavez, Isabel Office Manager    
Cupp, Nancy Investigator    
Denslow, Kyle Assistant Public Defender    
Dorsey, Kayla Senior Investigator    
Duttweiler, Larry Chief Assistant Public Defender – Litigation    
Gibbs, Kathy Investigator    
Guerrero, Eunice Investigator    
Gurr, Stephen Senior Investigator    
Hagan, Denise Administrative Coordinator    
Hoffer, David Assistant Public Defender    
Johnson, Brock Assistant Public Defender    
Justus, Gabriel Assistant Public Defender    
Kenney, Pam Alternative Sentencing Specialist    
Leipold, Matt Assistant Public Defender    
Luviano, Brenda Receptionist/Intepreter    
Maddox, Andy Senior Assistant Public Defender    
Madrigal, Nayeli Investigator    
McClure, Kelley Investigator    
McQueen, Alex Assistant Public Defender    
Owens, Chloe Assistant Public Defender    
Parris, Gene Assistant Public Defender    
Pitts, Arlin Administrative Assistant    
Porter, Karen Wilson Investigator    
Szatkowski, Anna Assistant Public Defender    
Van Rossem, Chris Assistant Public Defender    
Vaughan, Nicki Noel Chief Assistant Public Defender – Juvenile    
Willis, Brett Senior Assistant Public Defender    
Willis, Sarah Assistant Public Defender    

225 Green St. SE
1st Floor
Gainesville, GA 30501

770-531-7012

770-531-7020


Link: Solicitor of State Court

Staff
Name Title Email Phone Additional Phone
Woodard, Stephanie Solicitor General 770-531-7012  
Daniel, Michelle Executive Assistant 770-538-5377  
Brown, Susan Operations Manager 770-535-8262  
Myers, Michelle Victim Services Coordinator 770-538-5351  
Senter, Trinity Intake Supervisor 770-535-8265  
Sowers, Amber Chief Assistant Solicitor 770-533-7810  
Wilson, Bartley Supervising Investigator 678-450-3738  

225 Green St. SE
1st Floor
Gainesville, GA 30501

770-718-5143

Link: State Court

Staff
Name Title Email Phone Additional Phone
Baldwin, II, Larry A. Judge   678-450-3720  
Breakfield, John G. Judge   770-531-7007  
Roberts, III, B.E. Chief Judge   770-718-5143  

225 Green St. SE
Gainesville, GA 30501

770-531-6862

Link: Superior Court

Staff
Name Title Email Phone Additional Phone
Bearden, Clint G. Judge   770-538-5399  
Deal, Jason J. Judge   770-531-6996  
Fuller, C. Andrew Judge   770-531-6862  
Gosselin, Kathlene F. Chief Judge   770-531-6990  
Oliver, Bonnie Chessher Judge   770-297-2333  

2318 Browns Bridge Road
Gainesville, GA 30504

770-536-3837

770-536-1023

Link: Treatment Services

Staff
Name Title Email Phone Additional Phone
Emmett, Jessi Director   770-536-3837  
Herrington, Heather Assistant Director   770-536-3837